Book Science Tuition Glasgow

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for users of the website www.sciencelearninghubs.co.uk which is owned by The Learning Hubs Ltd (Registration No: 10618162) of 85, Great Portland Street, London W1W 7LT

  1. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. More detailed information is given in our cookies policy. [http://sciencelearninghubs.co.uk/cookie-policy]

The new regulation indicates that you have a choice of whether to have cookies placed in your device or not. It is, therefore, important to respond to the request made by the website when you visit the website whether to accept or decline these cookies. Failure to respond to the request and continued use of the website will mean that you do not object to having these cookies placed in your device.

  1. Types of information collected

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer required as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to our email submission process. Your details are not passed to any third parties for marketing and promotion purposes.

  • We collect the following information from the website when a user registers interest:

Parent/Guardian

Names and contact details of parents/guardians

Name of child (children) for whom tutoring is required

Types of tutoring that is required

Whether consent is given for sending of information by email, post, telephone and text

Agreement to abide by the Terms & Conditions set out by The Learning Hubs Ltd. prior to submission of registration of interest

Potential Tutor

Names and contact details of potential tutors who are interested in tutoring

Curriculum vitae submitted by tutors giving information on their qualifications and details of various verifications

  • We collect the following information by telephone discussion or face-to face interview. The information is then added to an electronic database which is securely protected.

Parent/Guardian

Details of child/children to identify the level of tutoring support: These include age, stage of schooling, name of school being attended, progress of child/children in school, type of tutoring required and difficulties experienced in the subject

Potential Tutor

As part of The Learning Hubs Ltd’s commitment to safer recruitment and child protection, the company will collect information from potential tutors as it carries out various verifications as sited in the website. The information stored by the company will include:

  1. Copies of qualifications ( checked against originals)documentations
  2. Original copies of references
  3. Copies of relevant pages of passport and driving license to verify address and identification checked against originals
  4. Copies of utility bills to verify address
  5. Information relating to right to work in UK
  6. Records confirming suitability of tutor to work with children and young people: DBS ( England) and PVG ( Scotland), results of checks of barred list
  7. Tutor’s registration details with Department of Education and National College for Teaching and Leadership ( England) and General Teaching Council Scotland both of which regulate the teaching professions in England and Scotland respectively

The personal information of tutors gathered in the process of recruitment will only be used for employment purposes. The personal information of individuals, who have not been successful to gain employment with the company, will be kept on file for a year after which it will be deleted. Personal information of successful applicants will be kept in individual employee files which will be continually updated with relevant personal information relating to the employment. In many circumstances, personal information will not be disclosed without prior consent.

Disclosure to a third party will be necessary in the process of gathering references of potential tutors. In addition disclosure will also be necessary when seeking information from Criminal Records Bureau.

 

3.0     Opt-in process to receive information

Privacy and Electronic communications Regulations (PECR) require that that you as a user of the website must opt-in to receive information. The Learning Hubs Ltd, therefore, uses an opt-in process in which you have a choice of whether you would like the company to send out information to you and if so how (email, text, telephone and post). Should you decide at some stage in future you do not require this information anymore, please use our contact form to let us know of your decision and we will act accordingly.

4.0     Visitors to our website

When our website www.sciencelearninghubs.co.uk is visited, we use Google analytics to log number of visitors to the various parts of our website and to help us understand how visitors engage with our sites.  We can review reports about how visitors interact with our website and this helps us improve it.  Google Analytics collects information anonymously.  It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

5.0      WordPress

We use WordPress to publish our website and blog. WordPress would be classed as our 1st party service, given this is our base system and it’s the parts added to WordPress that are the third party services.

6.0       Emails sent to us through the website

Any emails sent to us (including any attachments) will be monitored and checked for compliance to our policies and for security. Please ensure that all emails that you send to us comply with the law.

7.0       Dealing with complaints

All complaints will be investigated. Details of the complaint will include identities of the complainant and all those implicated in the complaint. In order to process the complaint fairly, the identity of the complainant will be made known to the individual(s) involved in the complaint. In most circumstances, it will be difficult to process a complaint fairly if the complainant requests anonymity although we will attempt to do so. You will be informed if your identity as a complainant needs to be disclosed.

All information relating to the complaint will be securely kept and retained for two years. Access to the files will be restricted.

8.0       Access to Personal Information

We would be happy to provide you with the personal information we hold about you in our records. Request should be made in writing using the Subject Access Request of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Admin fee of £10 will be charged for the Subject Access Request. We will comply with the request on receipt of the admin fee.

If you think we hold information about you that is inaccurate, please inform us in writing using the contact form asking us to correct/amend the personal information.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller, The Learning Hubs Ltd, First Floor, 85, Great Portland Street, London W1W 7LT

9.0       Social Media Platforms ( Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+)

Our website can connect you to social media platforms of Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google+. Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Please refer to privacy policies of these platforms when choosing to engage in these social media platforms.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

10.0     Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

11.0     Further Queries       

The privacy policy does not cover all aspects of our collection and usage of data. If you have additional queries regarding our collection and usage of personal information that we have not addressed in this privacy policy, please contact us using the contact form. We would also welcome comments on how we can improve our procedures of collecting and using personal information.

 

13th March 2017

The Learning Hubs Ltd

 

 

 

 

Chorley Business & Technology Centre, Euxton Lane, Euxton, Chorley, PR7 6TE

0333 210 6789

admin@sciencelearninghubs.co.uk

The Science Learning Hubs is part of the Learning Hubs Ltd which is a private company. The Learning Hubs Ltd has no connections with schools or other institutions from which it may hire premises.